Slough Council Committees 2016
ExitList
24 July 2016

Rob Anderson's Council Executive (Cabinet) 2016 May to June


  1. Cllr Robert Anderson, Chief Executive Councillor
    1. Financial Strategy
    2. Forward Strategy and 5 Year Plan
    3. Corporate Strategy & Performance Management
    4. Asset Management/Corporate Landlord Function
    5. Audit
    6. Income generation
    7. Economic Development
    8. External Relations (Business)
    9. Communications
    10. Local Government Relationships
  2. Cllr James Swindlehurst, Deputy Chief Executive Councillor
    1. Housing
    2. Housing and Tenant Services
    3. Housing Land Supply/Housing Supply
    4. Neighbourhood and Estate Management
    5. Regeneration
    6. Asset Disposals
    7. Planning
    8. Strategic Planning and Regional Spatial Planning
    9. Development Control
    10. Building Control
    11. Local Land Changes
  3. Cllr Nimrit Chohan, Executive Councillor for Digital Transformation & Customer Care
    1. E-government
    2. Digital Transformation
    3. Customer Services
    4. Benefits and Council Tax
    5. Legal and Democratic Services
    6. Relationship with Avarto
    7. Procurement
    8. Human Resources
    9. Internal (staff) Communications
    10. Organisational Transformation
    11. Resident Consultation/Involvement
  4. Cllr Pavitar Mann, Executive Councillor for Transport & Highways
    1. Highways Maintenance
    2. Street Lighting
    3. Travel Plans
    4. Parking Facilities and Regulation
    5. Traffic Management
    6. Council Fleet
    7. Public Transport
    8. Cycling and Walking Strategies and Plans
    9. Relationships with Bus and Rail providers
    10. Relationship with Heathrow
    11. Highway and Transport Infrastructure Planning
  5. Cllr Mohammed Nazir, Executive Councillor for Education and Children
    1. Education and SEN
    2. School Improvement
    3. School Places Planning
    4. Corporate Parenting
    5. Foster Care and Adoption
    6. Safeguarding
    7. Early Intervention
    8. Youth Offending
    9. Youth Services
    10. Careers Advice
    11. Lifelong Learning, Library Service, Skills Training
  6. Cllr Natasa Pantelic, Executive Councillor for Health and Social Care
    1. Social and Community Care
    2. Older People’s Services
    3. Careline
    4. Disabilities and Mental Health
    5. Substance Misuse
    6. Prevention and Public Health
    7. Relationships with NHS and Ambulance Service
    8. Health/Wellbeing Strategy, Partnerships & Plans
    9. Voluntary Sector Partnerships
    10. Equalities
    11. Social Inclusion and Community Cohesion
  7. Cllr Martin Carter, Executive Councillor for Environment & Leisure
    1. Leisure, Sports and Community Facilities
    2. Parks and Open Spaces
    3. Allotments
    4. Play Areas
    5. Grounds Maintenance
    6. Recycling and Refuse Collection
    7. Waste Management and waste Disposal
    8. Flood Prevention (strategy & non-highway schemes)
    9. Energy Efficiency
    10. The Environment, Air Quality & Climate Change
  8. Cllr Satpal Parmar, Executive Councillor for Regulation & Consumer Protection
    1. Consumer Protection
    2. Enforcement Services
    3. Trading Standards
    4. Food Safety
    5. Licensing Services
    6. Community Safety
    7. Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour
    8. Relationships with Police and Fire services
    9. Emergency Planning
    10. Coroner
    11. Cemetery, Crematorium and Registrars Service