Slough Council Committees 2015
ExitList
24 July 2016

Rob Anderson's Council Executive (Cabinet) 2015-2016


  1. Cllr Robert Anderson, Chief Executive Councillor
    1. Financial Strategy
    2. Forward Budget Strategy & Council Tax
    3. Corporate Strategy and Vision
    4. Strategic Performance Management
    5. Communications and External Relations
    6. Income received – business rates, council tax and payments
    7. Audit
    8. Corporate Accounts
    9. Valuation Services
    10. Asset Management
  2. Cllr James Swindlehurst, Deputy Chief Executive Councillor
    1. Housing
    2. Housing and Tenant Services
    3. Housing Land Supply
    4. Regeneration
    5. Asset (Disposals)
    6. Highways
    7. Planning (including regional strategic planning)
    8. Development Control
    9. Building Control
    10. Local Land Charges
  3. Cllr Mohammed Sharif, Executive Councillor for Performance & Accountability
    1. Resident Participation
    2. eGovernment and IT
    3. Customer Service Centre
    4. Human Resources
    5. Organisational Transformation
    6. Procurement
    7. Legal, Democratic and Member Services
    8. Emergency Planning
    9. Procurement - duplicate ?
    10. Communications (secondary responsibility)
  4. Cllr Pavitar Mann, Executive Councillor for Education & Children
    1. Education (including Early Years Education & Raising the Participation Age)
    2. School Improvement
    3. Local Authority Services to Schools
    4. Careers Advice and Lead on Aspire to Schools & Aspire for You
    5. Children’s Centres
    6. Safeguarding
    7. Family Placement, residential care, fostering and adoption
    8. Pupil Support for children with additional needs
    9. Early Intervention Services
    10. Corporate Parenting
    11. Asylum Seekers
    12. Play Strategy (secondary responsibility)
    13. Youth Offending (primary responsibility)
  5. Cllr Sohail Munawar, Executive Councillor for Social & Ecomonic Inclusion
    1. Business Relations
    2. Economic Development
    3. Transport and Parking Services
    4. Licensing
    5. Cemetery, crematorium, registrar and coroner
    6. Benefits/Council Tax (Arvato Contract)
    7. Social Inclusion
    8. Equality and Community Cohesion
    9. Community Safety and Community Wardens
    10. Crime and Anti-Social Behaviour (Including shared responsibility on Youth Offending)
    11. Formal Skills Training and Lead on Aspire Business
  6. Cllr Sabia Hussain, Executive Councillor for Health & Wellbeing
    1. Public Health
    2. Food Safety & Health & Safety at Work
    3. Trading Standards
    4. Consumer Protection
    5. Social and Community Care
    6. Care Line
    7. Older Person’s Services
    8. Health links/partnerships
    9. Substance Misuse Strategy
    10. Disabilities, Learning Disabilities & Mental Health Needs
  7. Cllr Martin Carter, Executive Councillor for Community and Leisure
    1. Leisure & Sports Facilities
    2. Libraries & Cultural Services
    3. Lifelong Learning
    4. Youth Services
    5. Play Strategy (primary responsibility)
    6. Community Facilities
    7. Community information, celebration & faith group involvement
    8. Events
    9. Voluntary Sector
    10. Partnerships (grants to voluntary sector)
  8. Cllr Satpal Parmar, Executive Councillor for Environment and Open Spaces
    1. Parks and Open Spaces
    2. Grounds Maintenance
    3. Refuse Collection
    4. Recycling Services
    5. Environmental Services and Street Scene
    6. Air Quality
    7. Energy Efficiency and Climate Change