<<<<<<ExitGroupsMenu>>>>>> Slough Borough Council Elections
1 May 2008
6 April 2009
Baylis-Stoke     Farnham
Britwell Foxborough
Central    Haymill
Chalvey Kedermister
Cippenham Green St Mary's
Cippenham Meadows    Upton
Colnbrook Wexham
   Party

Candidates  
  Defending      Won   
 
 Conservatives

9

4

3
 Labour

15

4

8
 Lib Dem

  7

2

1
 Slough Party  

  4

1

0
 Liberal

  1

1

1
 IBR

  1

1

1
 Independent (genuine, BILLD)

  1

1

1
 Independent (covert Labour)

 4

0

0
 UKIP

  1

1

0
       
TOTAL

43

15

15
Baylis Stoke Ward

Electorate 6,385? Natasa Pantelic

1413

53.6%

Valid votes 2,635 Sarfraz Khan (Lib Dems)

1222

 

46.4%

Invalid votes 27
Turnout 37.86%  
Excess votes ?
Postal votes issued ?
       
Majority

191

  7.2%

Britwell Ward

Electorate 5,456? Olly Isernia

423

28.1%

Valid votes 1,504 Paul Janik

375

24.9%

Invalid votes 9 Sean Patrick Wright (IBR)

706

 

46.9%

Turnout 26.63%  
Excess votes ?
Postal votes issued ?        
     
Majority

283

  18.8%

Central Ward

Electorate 6,505 Mohammed Aziz

1037

21.4%

Valid votes 4,849 Muhammad Umar Majeed

947

 

19.5%

Invalid votes 16 Pervez Choudhry   changed to Conservative

1214

25.0%

Turnout 36.77% Arvind Singh Dhaliwal

1173

24.2%

Lost votes ? Gary James Griffin (Lib Dem)

272

 

5.6%

Postal votes issued ? Tejinder Dhaliwal (Lib Dem)

206

4.2%

       
Majority

136

   2.8%

Chalvey Ward

Electorate 5,298 ? Mohammed Basharat

1008

51.0%

Valid votes 1,977 Karen Ann Lisa Muhammad

969

49.0%

Invalid votes  25  
Turnout 33.31%  
Lost votes ?
Postal votes issued ?  
       
Majority

39

  2.0%

Cippenham Green Ward

Electorate 5,700 ? Roger Francis Davis

1010

56.9%

Valid votes 1,776 Derek Henry Canziani

159

 

9.0%

Invalid votes 19 Geoff Howard (UKIP)

481

27.1%

Turnout 30.2% Kenneth Wright (covert Labour)

126

7.1%

Excess votes ?  
Postal votes issued ?  
       
Majority

529

   29.8%

Cippenham Meadow Ward

Electorate 6,407 ? Kevin Charles Pond

617

35.1%

Valid votes 1,760 May Dodds

974

 

55.3%

Invalid votes 4 Nadeem Anwar Rana (Lib Dem)

169

 

9.6%

Turnout 26.17%
Lost votes ?  
Postal votes issued ?        
       
Majority

357

  20.3%

Colnbrook Ward
Electorate Dexter Smith

640

45.8%

Valid votes 1,398 James Lawrence Walsh

699

 

50.0%

Invalid votes 4 Kevin Christopher McCabe (covert Labour)

59

 

4.2%

Turnout 34.97%
Lost votes  
Postal votes issued        
       
Majority

59

   4.2%

Farnham Ward

Electorate Sumander Khan

456

23.1%

Valid votes 1,970 Robert Anderson

1279

 

64.9%

Invalid votes 10 Josephine Mary Hanney (Lib Dem)

235

11.9%

Turnout 32.08%  
Lost votes
Postal votes issued         
       
Majority

823

   41.8%

Foxborough Ward

Electorate  Rani Bains

505

29.5%

Valid votes 1709 Duncan Peter Buchanan (Lib Dem)

1204

70.5%

Invalid votes 19  
Turnout 32.17%  
Excess votes
Postal votes issued  
       
Majority

699

   40.9%

Haymill Ward

Electorate  Martin Frank Carter

597

35.4%

Valid votes 1,686 Richard Stanley Stokes (Liberal)

873

51.8%

Invalid votes 18 Liam Thomas Roche (covert Labour)

216

 

12.8%

Turnout 26.1%  
Lost votes
Postal votes issued  
       
Majority

276

  16.4%

Kedermister Ward

Electorate 5,718? Waljinder Singh Chahal

988

43.2%

Valid votes 2,288 Jagjit Singh Grewal

1028

 

44.9%

Invalid votes 5 Helen Edwards (Lib Dem)

272

 

11.9%

Turnout 37.7%
Lost votes  
Postal votes issued        
       
Majority

40

  1.7%

St Mary's Ward

Electorate 5,255? Peter Dale-Gough

899

43.2%

Valid votes 2,083 Rajinder Singh Sandhu

656

 

31.5%

Invalid votes 2 Neil James Arnold

528

 

25.3%

Turnout 37.42%
Lost votes
Postal votes issued        
 
Majority

243

   11.7%

Upton Ward

Electorate 5,439? Julia Thomson Long

1134

57.1%

Valid votes 1,985 Gurminder Singh Sall

723

 

36.4%

Invalid votes 9 Mervyn Alphonso Williams

128

 

6.4%

Turnout 34.5%
Lost votes  
Postal votes issued        
       
Majority

411

   20.7%

Wexham Ward

Electorate 6,058? Mohammed Shabir Khan

977

42.8%

Valid votes 2,285 Tony Haines (Independent)

1137

49.8%

Invalid votes 15 Alan James Griffith (covert Labour)

171

 

7.5%

Turnout 35.2%  
Lost votes
Postal votes issued  
       
Majority

160

   7.0%

Majorities
Biggest Majority Robert Anderson, Farnham

823

41.8%

Smallest Majority Mohammed Basharat, Chalvey

39

2.0%