Slough Borough Council Election
June 2004
<<<<<<ExitMenu>>>>>>
13 June 2004  •  Contact

Summaries & Tables     Groups • Majorities • Voting       Expenses

 

Wards     Baylis-Stoke Britwell Central Chalvey Cippenham Green
Cippenham Meadows Colnbrook Farnham Foxborough Haymill
Kedermister St Mary's Upton Wexham

Baylis Stoke Ward

Turnout 43.3 % Narinder Kaur Chaggar

300

8%

   0 Surinder Singh Chaggar

271

 
Electorate 6578 Cllr Gurmej 'Baggi' Sandhu

1034

41%

Invalid votes 22 Cllr Rajinder Sandhu

958

 
Postal votes Sangeeta Sharma

975

 
Duncan Peter Buchanan (Lib Dems)

1187

51%

  Mushtaq Hayat (Lib Dems)

 1188

 
  Rashad Javaid-Butt (Lib Dems)

1348

 
 
Combined majority

756

   10%

Britwell Ward

Turnout 30.9 % James Reid

180

4%

   0 Trevor Maldwyn Allen

354

23%

Electorate 5571 Jacqueline Ruby Rock

397

 
Invalid votes 5 Anthony Alan Smeaton

358

 
Postal votes Cllr Sean Patrick Wright (IBR)

1170

73%

  Cllr Patrick Shine (IBR)

1157

 
  Cllr Paul Janik (IBR)

1151

 
 
Combined majority

2369

   50%

Central Ward

Turnout 44.0 % Mohammed Aziz

1274

48%

   0 Sumander Khan

1267

 
Electorate 6671 Hussain Razzak Malik

1212

 
Invalid votes 19 Cllr Arvind Dhaliwal

1194

46%

Postal votes Mohan Singh Sihota

1131

 
Cllr Lydia Emelda Simmons

1269

 
Vicki Nadine Thornton (Green)

406

5%

 
Combined majority

159

   2%

Chalvey Ward

Turnout 32.2 % Raffat Ali

335

7%

   0 Cllr Pervez Choudhry

817

49%

Electorate 5440 Cllr Raja Mohammed Zarait

775

 
Invalid votes 14 Shabana Zeib

750

 
Postal votes Gulshan Nasreen Ali (Lib Dems)

705

44%

  Jagdeesh Singh (Lib Dems)

645

 
  Joan Audrey Forsdyke Horton (Lib Dems)

740

 
 
Combined majority

252

   5%

Cippenham Green Ward

Turnout 38.8 % Cllr William Geoffrey Howard

1083

48%

   0  Maurice Arthur Stanmore

870

 
Electorate 5807 Paul Gerard Sutton

924

 
Invalid votes 6 Mike John Holledge

966

47%

Postal votes Joan Jones

882

 
  Cllr James Charles Robert Swindlehurst

940

 
Wisdom Methodious Da Costa (Lib Dems)

327

5%

 
Combined majority

89

   1%

Cippenham Meadow Ward

Turnout 34.0 % Mary Edith Collins

728

35%

   0 Rizwan Hussain

613

 
Electorate 6464 Graham Edward Smith

628

 
Invalid votes 11 Nimrit Choham

1066

59%

Postal votes Cllr May Dodds

1154

 
Cllr Satpal Singh Parmar

1083

 
Debra Sant (Green)

357

6%

         
Combined majority

1334

   24%

Colnbrook Ward

Turnout 34.9 % Cllr Dexter Jerome Smith

637

49%

   0  Cllr Steven John Burkmar

553

 
Electorate 3702 Cllr Gurcharan Singh Manku

364

28%

Invalid votes 7 Dilbagh Singh Parmar

319

 
Postal votes Jill Angela Hatch (Green)

320

23%

Miriam Kennet (Green)

243

         
Combined majority

507

   21%

Farnham Ward

Turnout 39.8 %  Surinder S Chaggar (Conservative)

INVALID
   0 Bridget Mary O'Brien

501

9%

Electorate 6239 Cllr Robert Anderson

1061

53%

Invalid votes 24 Cllr Joginder Singh Bal

1060

 
Postal votes Cllr Sukhjit Kaur Dhaliwal

965

 
Abdul Rauf Bhatti (IFR)

695

39%

Nicholas Trevredyn Hoath (IFR)

784

 
  Amrik Singh Johal (IFR) 

787

    

 

Combined majority

820

   14%

Foxborough Ward

Turnout 38.0 % Dalwyn Ronald Attwell

397

10%

   0 Russell Lee Ford

469

30%

Electorate 4426 Cllr Simon Ashley George

432

 
Invalid votes 3 Alice Njeri Sheehy

355

 
Postal votes Cllr John William Edwards (L. D.)

907

60%

  Sonia Anne Jenkins (L. D.)

886

 
  Robert Clive Plimmer (L. D.)

714

 
 
Combined majority

1251

   30%

Haymill Ward

Turnout 27.9 % Peter Dale-Gough

535

13%

   0 Sham Lal Bahri

249

20%

Electorate 6324 Basanti 'Bena' Chauham

261

 
Invalid votes 14 Cllr Lawrence Leech Gleeson

322

 
Postal votes Cllr Richard Stanley Stokes (Lib)

939

67%

  Cllr David John Munkley (Lib)

920

 
  Brian Graham Hewitt (Lib)

914

 
 
Combined majority

1941

   47%

Kedermister Ward

Turnout 42.1 % Nik Stewert

670

32%

   0  Ronald Albert Harman

698

 
Electorate 5805 Darren Lee Gilpin

692

 
Invalid votes 9 Cllr Jagjit Singh Grewal

923

40%

Postal votes Cllr Mewa Singh Mann

895

 
  Cllr Christine Small

765

 
Helen Linda Edwards (L. D.)

523

8%

Michelle Little (Green)

417

13%

  Matt Glynn Geeves (Green)

400

 
  Michael John Knight (UKIP)

412

 

6%

         
Combined majority

523

   8%

St Mary's Ward

Turnout 42.3 % Cllr Terry William Brennan

691

32%

   0  Cllr Derek Ernest Cryer

711

 "dice 5"
Electorate 5218 Timothy Charles Williams

618

 
Invalid votes 13 Thomas William Kelly

675

31%

Postal votes Patricia Josephine O'Connor

606

 
  Cllr Ronald William Sibley

679

 
  Neil James Arnold (ILR)

783

 

36%

  Pauline Florence Key (ILR)

769

 
  Jeremiah 'Jerry' Dwyer (ILR)

711

 "dice 2"
 
Combined majority

243

   4%

Upton Ward

Turnout 44.9 % Balwinder Singh Dhillon

985

48%

   0  Kevin Charles Pond

954

 
Electorate 5520 Cllr Julia Thomson Long

1141

 
Invalid votes 14 Cllr Balvinder Bains

865

38%

Postal votes Cllr George Henry Davidson

867

 
  Pushpa Kharbanda

714

 
Alan Diarmid Hatch (Green)

385

6%

Thomas James King (Ind)

301

5%

  John Watson Lane (UKIP)

252

 

4%

         
Combined majority

634

   10%

Wexham Ward

Turnout 40.7 % Stephen James Goodfellow

361

6%

   0 Ahmad Zafar

734

34%

Electorate 6256 Azhar Qureshi

713

 
Invalid votes 10 Kathryn Zoechild

646

 
Postal votes Cllr Michael Anthony Haines (Ind)

1384

61%

  Cllr David MacIsaac (Ind)

1266

 
  Latif Khan (Ind)

1133

 
 
Combined majority

1690

   27%