Slough Borough Council Election
May 2003
<<<<<<ExitMenu>>>>>>
8 June 2003
Baylis Ward
Turnout 21.8% General Singh Ruprah

180

13.8%

   1,303 Balvinder Singh Bains

848

65.1%

Electorate   5,931 Bherminder Singh Bains (LD)

275

21.1%

Postal voters   72 Majority

573

   44%  
Invalid votes   16
Britwell Ward
Turnout 23.2% Ian Dominic Jenkins

76

5.1%

   1,485 Jacqueline Ruby Rock

463

31.2%

Electorate   6,343 Patrick Shine (IBR)

946

63.7%

Postal voters  603 Majority

483

   32.5%
Invalid votes   7        
Central Ward
Turnout 27.1% Ronald Albert Harman

471

26.1%

   1,806 Arvind Singh Dhaliwal

953

52.8%

Electorate   6,440 Sonja Anne Jenkins (LD)

382

21.2%

Postal voters   186 Majority

482

   26.7%
Invalid votes   12        
Chalvey Ward
Turnout 16.8% Paul Gerard Sutton

289

19.8%

   1,459 George Henry Davidson

761

52.2%

Electorate   8,608 Jagdeesh Singh (LD)

309

21.2%

Postal voters   168 Derwin Mark Dean (Ind)

100

6.9%

Invalid votes   10 Majority

452

   31.0%
Cippenham Ward
Turnout 24.3% William Geoffrey Howard

1,040

45.7%

   2,278 Michael John Holledge

960

42.1%

Electorate   9,295 Wisdom Methodious Da Costa (LD)

278

12.2%

Postal voters   128 Majority

80

   3.5%
Invalid votes   10        
Colnbrook Ward
Turnout 17.8% Dexter Jerome Smith

448

63.9%

   701 Anil Nanda

125

17.8%

Electorate   3,922 June Betty Parkin (LD)

128

18.3%

Postal voters   31 Majority

320

   45.6%
Invalid votes 4        
Farnham Ward
Turnout 24.0% Diana Victoria Coad

325

24.1%

   1,349 Robert Anderson

822

60.9%

Electorate   5,550 Anne-Jo Taylor (IFR)

202

15.0%

Postal voters   160 Majority

497

   36.8%
Invalid votes   9        
Foxborough Ward
Turnout 30.9% Balwinder Singh Dhillon

153

11.5%

   1,326 Joan Jones

389

29.3%

Electorate   4,236 John William Edwards (LD)

784

59.1%

Postal voters   391 Majority

395

   29.8%
Invalid votes   4        
Haymill Ward
Turnout 24.0% Yassar Mohammad Lodhi

486

30.5%

   1,596 Richard Stanley Stokes (L)

1,110

69.5%

Electorate   6,609 Majority

624

   39.1%
Postal voters   84        
Invalid votes   30        
Kedermister Ward
Turnout 23.5% Nik Stewert

442

39.1%

   1,131 May Dodds

511

45.2%

Electorate   4,773 Gary James Griffin (LD)

134

11.8%

Postal voters   88 Paul Patrick Whitmore (Ind)

44

3.9%

Invalid votes 2 Majority

69

   6.1%
St Mary's Ward
Turnout 27.2% Derek Ernest Cryer

862

55.5%

   1,554 Thomas William Dymock Kelly

692

44.5%

Electorate   5,663 Majority

170

   10.9%
Postal voters   137        
Invalid votes   20        
Stoke Ward
Turnout 22.8% Evelyn Hanna Jenkins

166

12.5%

   1,326 Egbert Christian Thomas

709

53.5%

Electorate   5,730 Helen Linda Edwards (LD)

451

34.0%

Postal voters   237 Majority

258

   19.5%
Invalid votes   9        
Upton Ward
Turnout 28.3% Julia Thomson Long

722

45.8%

   1,577 Ruth May Barber

532

33.7%

Electorate   5,533 Duncan Peter Buchanan (LD)

142

9.0%

Postal voters    216 Alison Elaine Holdrick (IUR)

30

 

1.9%

Invalid votes 10 Keith Anthony Richardson (Green)

41

2.6%

  Thomas James King (Ind)

110

 

7.0%

Majority

190

   12.0%
Wexham Ward
Turnout 31.9% Darshan Singh Dhillon

606

31.2%

   1,941 Michael Anthony Haines (Ind)

1,335

68.8%

Electorate   6,048 Majority

729

   37.6%
Postal voters   65        
Invalid votes   20        
Majorities
Biggest Majority Tony Haines, Wexham

729

Smallest Majority May Dodds, Kedermister

69

Voting Totals

voters

electorate

BILLD

6,506

31.23%

7.7%

Conservative

5,174

24.84%

6.1%

Labour

8,857

42.52%

10.5%

Others

295

1.42%

0.3%

Invalid

163

0.2%


On Polling Day the Electorate was 84,681
The percentage of the Electorate who voted was 24.8%
Registered postal voters 2,566 (3.0%)