Slough Borough Council Elections
May 2000
ExitMenu>>>>>>
Baylis Ward
Turnout 20.5% Gurpreet Dhillon  

244

 

22.9%

   1,065 George Davidson  

821

 

77.1%

  Majority  

577

   54%
Britwell Ward
Turnout 18.0% John Schofield  

219

 

20.0%

   1,093 Muriel Gilmore  

335

 

30.6%

  Mavis Gallick (Britwellian)  

417

 

38.2%

  Anne Bradshaw (Liberal)  

51

 

4.7%

  Richard James (Lib Dems)  

62

 

5.7%

  Richard Buckley (Local Party)  

9

 

0.8%

  Majority  

82

   8%
Central Ward
Turnout 33.1% Muhammad Farooq  

832

 

40.8%

   2,037 Arvind Dhaliwal  

958

 

47.0%

  Gary Griffin  (Lib Dems)  

247

 

12.1%

  Majority  

126

   6%
Chalvey Ward
Turnout 17.3% Mary Antao  

375

 

29.0%

   1,292 Sajidah Chaudhary  

797

 

61.7%

  Derwin Dean (Local Party)  

120

 

9.3%

  Majority  

422

   33%
Cippenham Ward
Turnout 19.0% ---  

---

 

---  

   1,621 Geoffry Howard (now Conservative)  

749

 

46.2%

  Helen Edwards  (Lib Dems)  

391

 

24.1%

  Jean Stockton (Liberals)  

268

 

16.5%

  Pamela Kent (Local Party)  

213

 

13.1%

Majority  

358

   22%
Colnbrook Ward
Turnout 19.3% Dexter Smith

527

73.7%

   715 Bharat Mittal

188

26.3%

339

47%
Farnham Ward
Turnout 21.3% Patricia Thorn  

227

 

20.9%

   1,088 Robert Anderson  

681

 

62.6%

  Naomi Ridley (Liberals)  

153

 

14.1%

  Craig Edwards (Local Party)  

27

 

2.5%

  Majority  

454

   42%  
Foxborough Ward
Turnout 34.1% Balwinder Dhillon  

218

 

17.8%

   1,223 Rajinder Sandhu  

378

 

30.9%

  John Edwards (Lib Dems)  

599

 

49.0%

  David Buckley (Local Party)  

28

 

2.3%

  Majority  

221

   18%  
Haymill Ward
Turnout 23.0% Paul Sutton  

265

 

19.1%

   1,390 Jennifer Instone  

266

 

19.1%

  Richard Stokes (Liberals)  

713

 

51.3%

  Alexandra Read (Lib Dems)  

125

 

9.0%

  Maria Crawford-Smith (Local Party)  

21

 

1.5%

  Majority  

447

   32%  
Kedermister Ward
Turnout 19.8% Rosemary Dale-Gough  

312

 

33.4%

   933 Donald Hewitt  

435

 

46.6%

  Peter Bayliss (Lib Dems)  

146

 

15.6%

  Anita Long (Local Party)  

40

4.3%

  Majority  

123

   13%  
St Mary's Ward
Turnout 26.2% Derek Cryer  

779

 

54.2%

   1,437 Mark Instone  

489

 

34.0%

  Duncan Buchanan  (Lib Dems)  

138

 

9.6%

  Julie Brown (Local Party)  

31

 

2.2%

  Majority  

290

    20%  
Stoke Ward
Turnout 35.4% Mary Brennan  

173

 

9.2%

   1,873 Satpal Parmar  

794

 

42.3%

  James Moore  (Liberals)  

865

 

46.2%

  Paul Evans (Local Party)  

41

 

2.2%

  Majority  

71

   4%  
Upton Ward
Turnout 27.6% Julia Long  

723

 

52.1%

   1389 Nimrit Chohan  

423

 

30.5%

  Sonja Jenkins (Lib Dems)  

119

 

8.6%

  Julian Edmonds (Green)  

69

 

5.0%

  Paul Whitmore (Local Party)  

55

 

4.0%

  Majority  

300

   22%  
Wexham Ward
Turnout 31.6% Simon Moppett  

195

 

11.0%

   1,770 Darshan Dhillon  

656

 

37.1%

  Tony Haines (Ind)  

870

 

49.2%

  Patrick Donachy (Local Party)  

49

 

2.8%

  Majority  

214

   12%  
Majorities
Biggest Majority George Davidson, Baylis

577

Smallest Majority James Moore, Stoke

71

1 January 2003